UK Citizenship Naturalisation Fees Five Times Home Office Cost

Adult UK citizenship applicants now pay £1,709 for naturalisation, plus £130 for the ceremony. The Home Office estimates processing costs at only £324. If...

Article Updates1 update
Sep 10, 2026Latest

A Parliamentary research briefing published on 24 August 2026 updated the Home Office’s estimated unit cost for adult naturalisation to £575, replacing the older £324 figure used in earlier comparisons. The standard adult citizenship total remains £1,839 including the £130 ceremony fee.

  • The 24 August 2026 briefing confirms the adult naturalisation charge is £1,839 including the ceremony fee.
  • The same briefing puts the Home Office’s estimated “unit cost” for processing a naturalisation application at £575.
  • The updated cost figure replaces the earlier £324 estimate that had been used in prior comparisons of the fee against processing cost.
  • The briefing keeps the focus on the gap between the citizen-facing charge and the administrative cost of handling the application.
Key Takeaways
  • The Institute for Public Policy Research said adult UK citizenship costs £1,709 for naturalisation, published on 9 September 2026.
  • The Home Office estimates processing at £324, making the application fee more than five times the administrative cost.
  • Successful applicants pay a separate £130 ceremony fee, bringing most adults’ citizenship-stage total to £1,839.

The Institute for Public Policy Research said adult applicants for UK citizenship pay £1,709 for naturalisation, more than five times the Home Office estimate for processing an application. The institute published the comparison on 9 September 2026.

Free toolSubstantial Presence Test Calculator

The department’s estimated processing cost is £324. That puts the application charge at more than five times the recorded administrative cost.

UK Citizenship Naturalisation Fees Five Times Home Office Cost
UK Citizenship Naturalisation Fees Five Times Home Office Cost

Successful applicants face a separate payment. A mandatory citizenship ceremony costs £130, bringing the usual total to £1,839 for most adults.

The application fee increased from £1,605 to £1,709 on 8 April 2026. The £324 estimate comes from visa fees transparency data last updated on 17 July 2026.

The institute places the fee among the G7’s highest citizenship charges

The institute described the charge as the third highest fee in the G7 for the service. Its comparison uses the application fee against the department’s processing estimate, while the ceremony creates an additional charge after approval.

That distinction separates two totals. The £1,709 figure covers the application, and £1,839 adds the ceremony. The latter is the amount most successful adult applicants usually pay for the citizenship stage.

The estimate comes from the department’s published visa-fees transparency material. The July 17 update supplied the administrative figure used in the comparison.

Settlement and citizenship payments can bring the government total to £5,065

Many applicants must pay for settlement before seeking citizenship. Indefinite Leave to Remain costs £3,226, and combining that payment with the citizenship charges brings government fees to £5,065.

Charge or costAmount
Adult citizenship application£1,709
Mandatory citizenship ceremony£130
Application plus ceremony£1,839
Indefinite Leave to Remain£3,226
Settlement plus citizenship fees£5,065

The £5,065 amount combines settlement with the application and ceremony payments. It is therefore different from £1,839, which covers the application and ceremony but not settlement.

The wider route can also involve separate spending on visas, health surcharges, translations, legal help and passports. Those items sit outside the government-fee total shown above.

The 2025 comparison used a different cost basis

The House of Commons Library recorded a separate comparison for 2025. It put the citizenship charge, including the ceremony, at £1,735, against a £575 unit cost at that time.

Those figures do not match the current comparison on a like-for-like basis. The earlier charge included the ceremony, while the present five-times comparison uses the £1,709 application fee and a £324 processing estimate.

The different bases explain why the older total was higher than the current application fee, even though the current comparison produces a wider gap between charge and estimated cost.

The fee structure also divides the route into stages. Many people pay the settlement fee first, then the naturalisation fee later, before paying the ceremony charge if the application succeeds.

The settlement and adult application fees both changed on 8 April 2026. The ceremony remains a separate £130 payment, leaving the citizenship-stage total at £1,839.

People also ask

Answers from VisaVerge guides
What is the financial cost of applying for British citizenship as of now?

As of now, applying for British citizenship costs £1,630.

Read: UK Tightens Citizenship Rules for Illegal Immigrants and Asylum Seekers
How much does the citizenship Right Fee increase for adult applicants in 2026?

The citizenship Right Fee for adult applicants rises to $123 from $119.75 in 2026.

Read: Canada Raises Right of Permanent Residence Fee as PR Costs Climb in 2026
What are the costs associated with applying for U.S. citizenship through naturalization as of 2025?

The fee for Form N-400 is $760 (as of 2025). There may be additional costs for legal help, translations, or travel to appointments.

Read: Sauder Village Celebrates 75 New US Citizens on Fourth of July
What changes have been made to immigration fees in the UK as of April 9, 2025?

The United Kingdom increased the fees for many types of immigration and nationality requests on April 9, 2025.

Read: UK government to unveil White Paper on major immigration system reform
How much did the citizenship fee for adults increase by percentage?

The citizenship fee for adults increased by 19.75%.

Read: Canadian citizenship fees increase for the first time in years
What do you think? 0 reactions
Useful? 0%
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
GB flag
United Kingdom
Europe · London · Passport Rank #41
● Level 2 — Exercise Increased Caution
Lukas Brandt

Lukas Brandt covers UK and European immigration for VisaVerge.com, from the post-Brexit UK visa system and Indefinite Leave to Remain to immigration routes across the EU. He follows Home Office and European policy shifts closely, explaining what they mean for workers, students, and families on the move. Lukas's reporting is the go-to resource for readers navigating immigration on both sides of the Channel.

Oliver Mercer

As Chief Editor at VisaVerge.com, Oliver Mercer steers the site's editorial direction with a particular focus on Canadian and Oceania immigration — from Express Entry and provincial programs to Australian and New Zealand visa routes. He curates and edits content, guides the writing team, and safeguards factual accuracy across every article. Under Oliver's leadership, VisaVerge has become a trusted source for clear, comprehensive immigration guidance.